Credits

From Wesnoth

Contents

In July 2003, David White released the first version of Wesnoth. Since then, many people have joined the project, contributing in very different ways.

To make any changes to this list, please modify about.cfg in the repo or ask any developer to do it for you.

Contributors

Programming


  • Alexander van Gessel (AI/AI0867)
  • Alfredo Beaumont (ziberpunk) - autotools
  • Ali El Gariani (alink) - coder, bug fixes, optimizations, interface usability
  • András Salamon (ott) - QA, bug fixing, subediting, game mechanics
  • Anonymissimus - bug fixes and features mostly related to the wml engine or lua interface
  • Bartek Waresiak (Dragonking) - unit balancing, Formula AI
  • Benoît Timbert (Noyga)
  • Bram Ridder (Morloth) - editor improvements
  • Bruno Wolff III (bruno) - campaign web interface, bug fixing, minor coder
  • Cameron Morland
  • Cédric Duval - coder, internationalization manager
  • Daniel Franke (dfranke)
  • Daniel (gfgtdf)
  • David Hilton
  • Dominic Bolin (Xan)
  • Elias Pschernig (allefant)
  • Eric S. Raymond (ESR) - Macro library reorganization, major UI makeover introducing lightweight transparent popups and linger mode, maintainance tools for WML, eight campaigns lifted from UMC, one all-original campaign, editor refactoring, many many code cleanups, and svn-to-git migration.
  • Eugen Jiresch (euschn) - savegame improvements
  • Fabian Müller (fabi/fendrin)
  • Gabriel Morin (gabba) - Whiteboard project, naming hotseat players, delay shroud updates on game start.
  • Greg Copeland (Oracle) - coding; Server optimizations.
  • Gregory Shikhman (corn) - coding; upload log maintenance/improvements
  • Guillaume Melquiond (silene) - coding, bug fixes
  • Guillermo Biset (billynux) - Bug fixer, remover of upload stats, network module rewrite, ANA, boost::asio
  • Ignacio R. Morelle (shadowm) - Miscellaneous WML, i18n and UI features, improvements and bugfixes; refactoring and extension of add-ons management code; features and refactoring of image-path functions mechanism
  • Jérémy Rosen (Boucman) - coder
  • John W. C. McNabb (Darth Fool) - coder, graphics
  • Jon Daniel (worduk) - coder, bug fixes
  • Jörg Hinrichs (Yogi Bear/YogiHH)
  • Justin Zaun (jzaun) - coder, scenario designer
  • Karol Nowak (grzywacz) - bug fixes, sound sources, gp2x port
  • Kristoffer Erlandsson (erl) - help system, editor
  • Lao (lao) - bug fixes and candidate to GSoC 2008
  • Mark de Wever (Mordante/SkeletonCrew) - coder, bug fixes, various features, multi-letter terrain system, gui system.
  • Martin Renold (maxy/martinxyz) - performance and gui bug fixes
  • Matthias Kretz - optimizations
  • Moritz Göbelbecker (mog) - Work on the terrain engine
  • Nicolas Weeger (Ryo) - Python API
  • Patrick Parker (Sapient) - improvements to user interface, WML engine, various features
  • Pauli Nieminen (suokko) - Bug fixing; usualy targeting MP or WML engine
  • Philippe Plantier (Ayin) - several parts of the code, notably terrain graphics code
  • Rusty Russell (rusty)
  • Sergey Popov (loonycyborg) - scons
  • Soliton - bug fixes and various small features usually in multiplayer context
  • Steven Oxley (xonev)
  • Thomas Baumhauer (Baufo)
  • Timotei Dolean (timotei) - Eclipse UMC plugin
  • Tomasz Śniatowski (ilor) - Editor
  • Yann Dirson - gettext support, tinygui
  • Yurii Chernyi (Crab) - AI

General Purpose Administration and Coordination

  • Crossbow/Miyo - administrator, release manager
  • Isaac Clerencia - Debian packager, release manager
  • Nils Kneuper (Ivanovic) - administrator, release manager, internationalization manager, OpenPandora packager, A Tale of Two Brothers, german translation
  • Noy - general purpose administration, unit balancing

Artwork and Graphics

  • Emilien Rotival (LordBob) - Generic portraits - focus on loyalists unit tree
  • Francisco Muñoz (fmunoz) - founding artist and former lead artist, worked consistently on all aspects till around v0.7-0.9.
  • Hogne Håskjold (frame/freim) - director of terrain art, made much of the current terrains (esp. mountains)
  • J.W. Bjerk (Eleazar) - terrain (esp Chasm, Cave, Water), sprite animations, various visual tweaks
  • James Woo (Pickslide) - portraits (major focus on orcs and campaigns, especially UtBS, TEI, TSoF)
  • Kathrin Polikeit (Kitty) - Generic portraits - focus on elvish, mages/necromancers, naga, mermen, and troll unit trees
  • Lari Nieminen (zookeeper) - sprite animation, various visual tweaks, titlescreen and campaign maps (v1.11+)
  • Neoriceisgood - sprite creator and animator (major focus on drakes, dwarves, saurians)
  • Pekka Aikio (pekka) - tiles, esp. castles, and attack icons
  • Phil Barber (thespaceinvader) - Dwarf and Saurian portraits, most of the drake animations, and a large amount on other stuff, esp. the dwarves.
  • Richard Kettering (Jetrel) - art director/slave, major focus on sprites, portraits, buildings, and icons

  • Marcus Rosén (sleepwalker) - Saurian Animations, and Mermaid Initiate portrait
  • Alex Jarocha-Ernst (Jormungandr) - portraits
  • Christophe Anjard (Christophe33) - made many of the old (c. v0.6) terrains, and some sprites for the dwarves
  • Erkki Lonkainen (Eternal) - created and animated many replacement sprites (esp. ogre, orc assassin & spear units, and cockatrice)
  • Jason Lutes - portraits (major focus on humans, some campaign portraits)
  • Johann de Venecia (Johann) - drew the new campaign story art for HttT
  • Leonhard - made several of the new attack icons
  • Mark Goodenough (Ranger M) - sprite animator
  • Maximiliano Buis (Redeth) - Made nearly all of the idle animations, and some death animations (as of 1.3.1)
  • Michael Gil de Muro (grp21) - portraits (for the campaign 'The Rise of Wesnoth')
  • Moritz Göbelbecker (mog) - tiles, esp. swamp, encampment, ice, and work with lava/chasm
  • Peter Geinitz (Shadow/Wayfarer) - sprite creator and animator
  • Robert Bolin (Zebulon) - tiles, sprite editing and animations

  • Andrew James Patterson (Kamahawk) - sprites
  • antwerpz - sprite creator/animator for old saurian units
  • Diego Brea (Cobretti) - sprite creator/animator
  • EEL (EELuminatus) - sprite animator, provided death animations for the woses, some of the orcs, and an attack animation for the revenant
  • Eli Dupree (Elvish Pillager) - sprites and animations
  • Eric Holdos (Rev. V!)
  • Gareth Miller (Gafgarion) - made some early sprites/tiles
  • Gerald Clears (Smok'em Jags) - sprite animator
  • James Barton (Sangel) - sprites
  • Jami - rogue death animation
  • Jerzy Brzozowski (Mefisto) - Various sprites and animations, tropical forests.
  • Jesse Holland (Kestenvarn) - map illustrator of old titlescreen and campaign maps (v1.1 - v1.10)
  • Johanna Manninen (lohari) - edited tiles, ported freeciv tiles used in very early versions of wesnoth
  • John Muccigrosso (Eponymous Archon) - made some early sprites, such as the human bowmen
  • Kuno Raffin (lurker) - Various terrain artwork
  • Michael Mielewczik (Mille) - sprite animator
  • Mikko Kraft (Deserter) - sprite animator
  • Musketaquid - animated windmill / stone path
  • Slainte - made sprites for c. v0.6 mages, also made many of the old attack icons
  • Simon Forsyth (Alarantalara) - cave terrain
  • Stephen Metcalf (Neoskel) - major help with shadow standardization (over half the units), made some missing zombie variants
  • Stephen Stone (Disto) - sprite animator
  • Svetac - made many of the old attack icons
  • Tristan Millner (tatmf) - made old portrait of dwarven fighter
  • Zhukov - sprite animator

  • Aaron Redfern (A-Red) - Sprites and animations
  • Adrian Sheehy (Major) - various sprites animations
  • Alexander Brown (Cloud) - Sprite animations
  • Anton Ecker (Kaldred) - burnt villages
  • Ben Wenzel (artisticdude) - Sprite animations
  • Blarumyrran - New storm trident, staff and ankh item pictures - new river ford tiles
  • Bora Orcal (bera) - Goblin portrait sketches
  • Cernunnos - merman villages
  • Charles Dang (vultraz) - Icons for new editor and updated terrain icons
  • Chris Wilson (Valkier) - portraits
  • Christian Sirviö (Girgistian) - portraits (sketches), and some attack animations for the orcs
  • Clinton Bell - various animations
  • Dan Gerhards (beetlenaut) - various sprites and animations
  • Daniel Borgmann (dborg) - semi-transparent map grid
  • doofus-01 - orcish fort and villages
  • Elena Astanina (ayona) - log-cabin villages
  • Eric Butler (Erk) - desert and merman villages
  • Evan Crook (Flametrooper) - sprite animator (TC conversion)
  • Garrett Wessner (Stilgar) - gold coin pile
  • Gideon Chia (Deonjo) - new 'units' icon for general status bar
  • Guangcong Luo (Zarel) - Multiplayer status icons for 1.7.x
  • Highhole - revised storm trident
  • Homunculus - dead great tree terrain
  • Ignacio R. Morelle (shadowm) - Minor item/unit edits; animated lit brazier; ported gryphon rider animation to generic gryphon; Ancient Lich for 1.12.x
  • Irrevenant - Skeleton archer death and recruit animations, new ankh touch ups, new dark adept touch ups.
  • Irwin Ismail (Swordy) - original projectile/attack icon for chakram
  • Jason Frailey (Valdroni) - scorpion portrait
  • Jimmy Olsson (Azlan) - made old icons for windows version
  • Joakim Persson (JAP) - Knalgan flag set
  • battlestar - - some scenery graphics including burnt tent.
  • John Mercer (Stern) - Giant Rat graphics
  • John-Robert Funck (XJaPaN) - sprite animator
  • Jonatan Alamà (tin) - made red logo used until before v1.0
  • Justin Nichols (JustinOperable) - Portrait artwork
  • Lukasz Wawrowski (inferno8) - Drake attack icons with fmunoz
  • Kim Holm (DUHH) - Portrait artwork
  • Mattias Westlund (West) - new color cursors
  • Nicholas Kerpan (Thrawn) - human thief portrait
  • Pixelmind - various animations
  • Randall Walls (slightcrazed) - sprite animator
  • rhyging5 - various animations
  • RusHHouR - New signpost (1.4.1)
  • Samuel Wilson (megane) - random dice icon fix after 1.4.0
  • Santiago Iborra (Quellion) - Portrait artwork
  • Simeon Dear (Trilby) - Sprite animations

Music

  • Aleksi Aubry-Carlson (Aleksi)
  • Doug Kaufman (dkaufman) - http://dougkaufman.net/
  • Gianmarco Leone (gmlion)
  • Jeremy Nicoll (jeremy2/eltiare)
  • Joseph Toscano (ZhayTee) - zhaymusic.com
  • Mattias Westlund (West) - music coordinator/composer
  • Ryan Reilly (Rain)
  • Stephen Rozanc (TreizeCouleurs)
  • Timothy Pinkham (TimothyP)
  • Tyler Johnson

Sound Effects

  • Corey Woodworth (woodwizzle) - hit and die sounds
  • J.W. Bjerk (Eleazar)
  • Lari Nieminen (zookeeper) - focus on attack, weapon and user interface sounds

Campaign Design

  • Asa Swain (quartex) - Under the Burning Suns
  • Benjamin Drieu
  • Dacyn
  • David White (Sirp) - Heir to the Throne
  • Eric J. Mesoy (Circon) - A Tale of Two Brothers
  • Eric S. Raymond (ESR) - The Hammer of Thursagan
  • esci - Descent into Darkness
  • Francisco Muñoz (fmunoz) - founding artist and former lead artist, worked consistently on all aspects till around v0.7-0.9.
  • James Spencer (Shade) - The Rise of Wesnoth
  • Joseph Simmons (Turin) - The Eastern Invasion, The Sceptre of Fire
  • Justin Zaun (jzaun) - coder, scenario designer
  • Lari Nieminen (zookeeper) - redesign of various scenarios and other enhancement
  • Nils Kneuper (Ivanovic) - A Tale of Two Brothers
  • Santi/fnaek - The Legend of Wesmere
  • Scott Klempner - Heir to the Throne, The Rise of Wesnoth, Liberty
  • Taurus - Northern Rebirth, Son of the Black-Eye
  • William Carey (aelius) - The South Guard

Multiplayer Maps and Balancing

  • George Birthisel (happygrue/Wintermute) - Unit balancing, Khalifate Era
  • Jake Bailey (jb) - multiplayer maps
  • Joshua Northey (Becephalus) - multiplayer maps (mostly 2vs2 and up)
  • Mike Quiñones (Doc Paterson) - multiplayer maps (mostly 1vs1)
  • Noy - general purpose administration, unit balancing
  • Peter Groen (pg) - multiplayer maps
  • Ruben Philipp Wickenhäuser (The Very Uhu) - multiplayer maps
  • Soliton - unit balancing
  • Tom Chance (telex4) - multiplayer maps
  • Zack Kleinfeld - multiplayer maps, unit balancing

Packagers

  • Ben Anderman (crimson_penguin) - Mac OS X packager (for 1.5.6 and later)
  • Cyril Bouthors (CyrilB) - Debian packager, patron
  • Darryl Dixon
  • edge
  • Gerfried Fuchs (Rhonda) - Debian packager
  • Isaac Clerencia - Debian packager
  • Jay Hopping
  • Jörg Hinrichs (Yogi Bear/YogiHH) - Windows packager
  • Laurent Wacrenier (lwa) - Mac OS X packager (for v1.4 and before)
  • Marcin Konicki (ahwayakchih) - BeOS packager
  • Marcus Phillips (Sithrandel) - Mac OS X packager (for v1.0 and before)
  • Mark Michelsen (skovbaer) - Slackware packager
  • Muhammad Amir Ayub (anakayub) - MacOS X packager
  • Nils Kneuper (Ivanovic) - OpenPandora packager
  • Piotr Cychowski (Mist/cycholka) - Windows packager
  • Sergey Popov (loonycyborg) - Windows packager
  • Simon Forsyth (Alarantalara) - Mac OS X Packager (1.9.6 and later)
  • Vlad Glagolev (Stealth) - OpenBSD packager

Miscellaneous Contributors

  • Aaron Keisch-Walter (Exasperation)
  • Alesis Novik
  • Aline Riss (akihara)
  • André Knispel
  • Andrea Palmatè (afxgroup)
  • Andrius Šilinskas (thunderstruck)
  • Andrius Štikonas
  • Anja Keicher (ayne)
  • Bär Halberkamp (bumbadadabum)
  • Ben Anderman (crimson_penguin) - unit list
  • Boldizsár Lipka (lipk)
  • Brilliand
  • Burkay Özdemir (Velory) - Poisoning improvement for Formula AI
  • Chris Beck (iceiceice/involution)
  • Chris Carpenter (mordocai)
  • Chris Hopman (cjhopman)
  • Chris Mann (WildPenguin) - Emacs WML-mode
  • Chusslove Illich (caslav.ilic) - wmlxgetext improvements
  • Daniel Bruegmann
  • David Mikos (Coffee) - Coder, animation framework improvements.
  • Denny Vaccaro (endercoaster)
  • Derek (Gambit)
  • Dmitry K. (nephro)
  • Doug Rosvick (dlr365)
  • Duthlet
  • Elvish_Hunter
  • elvish_sovereign
  • Ely Levy (Nakee)
  • Étienne Simon (ejls)
  • Etkin Baris Ozgul (pokhbocee) - Lua AI
  • Eugene Kosov (kevg)
  • Evgeniy Stepanov - NativeClient port
  • Evgeny Kapun
  • FAAB
  • Fedor Khod'kov (teddy/fkhodkov)
  • Felix Bauer (flix)
  • Floris Kint (Grimling)
  • Francesco Gigli (Jaramir)
  • Frank Richter (res)
  • Frédéric Wagner
  • Fredrik Wikstrom (salass00)
  • gh0st - 2012 Google Code-in Students' Micro AI development
  • Groggy Dice (groggydice) - wmllint enhancements
  • Hans-Joachim Gurt (HaJo)
  • Herb Pah (haiz)
  • J. Tyne (JaMiT)
  • J.R. Blain (Cowboy)
  • Jacek Kominek (BroodKiller)
  • Jan Polak (benetnash) - Formula AI contributions
  • Jan Zvánovec (jaz)
  • Jean-Baptiste Poittevin (BBT)
  • Jeff Breidenbach (jab) - Bilinear interpolation
  • Jeffrey Eldridge (jleldridge)
  • Jeffrey (Sigurd) Westcoat (SigurdFireDragon)
  • Jérôme (segfault)
  • Jim Carroll (Jimm)
  • Jody Northup (Upthorn) - Prospective student (world persistence)
  • Joeri Melis
  • John B. Messerly (jbm)
  • John Harvey (johndh) - minor race descriptions; bats, goblins, mechanical, merman, monster, naga, ogre
  • Jonas Lihnell (Roze)
  • Jonas Kölker
  • Jordà Polo (ettin) - website, i18n, ui
  • Josef Reidinger (qk)
  • Joshua Hudson
  • Justin DiSabatino (Turuk)
  • Kamil Kaczmarczyk (lampak)
  • Karl Miller (karlm)
  • Karol Kozub (automagic)
  • Kristoffer Grönlund (kegie)
  • Laurent Birtz
  • Lovens Weche (LovCAPONE)
  • Luiz Fernando de Faria Pereira (lfernando)
  • Maksim Orlovich (SadEagle)
  • Mark McGuire (TronPaul)
  • Martin Bede - 2012 Google Code-in Students' Micro AI development
  • Mateusz Kolaczek (PL_kolek)
  • Matthias Schoeck (mattsc) - AI improvements
  • Maxim Biro (nurupo)
  • Maximilian Lupke (malumalu)
  • Michael Flowers (MJ)
  • Michael Schmahl
  • Miguel Zapico (elricz)
  • Nathan Partlan (Greywhind)
  • Oleg Tsarev
  • Pablo J. Urbano Santos (Lord Ork)
  • Patryk Obara (dreamer_)
  • Paul Smedley (Creeping)
  • Paŭlo Ebermann (Pauxlo)
  • Peter Mawhorter (solsword) - Python TC script upgrade
  • Petr Sobotka (Pietro)
  • Pierre Bourdon (delroth)
  • Priit Laes (plaes)
  • Quetzalcoatl
  • Richard Yao (srk9) - Bug fixes
  • Robert Spencer - 2012 Google Code-in Students' Micro AI development
  • Rocco J Carello (rogue)
  • Rolf Sievers (Lizard)
  • Ronny Standtke
  • Ryan Henszey
  • Sachith Seneviratne (sachith500) - Bug fixes at the moment. GSoC Aspirant
  • Samuel Kim - 2012 Google Code-in Students' Micro AI development
  • Sebastian Goll (afran)
  • Sebastian Kölle (aquileia)
  • Serge Martin (EdB)
  • Sergio Tomás Ortiz
  • Simon Forsyth (Alarantalara)
  • Simon Smith (Simons Mith) - Style guide, help with the application of the style guide, and some tips
  • Stéphane Gimenez (gim)
  • Steven Panek (Espreon)
  • sylecn
  • Sytyi Nick (Sytyi) - WML validation
  • Talbot Pierre (Trademark)
  • Tamas K. (negusnyul)
  • the_beagle - Wose race description
  • Thibault Févry (iwontbecreative) - Some GCI tasks and utils/wiki_grabber.py cleanup.
  • Thomas Martinet (hankerspace)
  • Thomas Prevost (zancdar)
  • Thonsew
  • Tomasz Sikorski (Tomsik)
  • Tommy Schmitz
  • Tommy (yobbo)
  • tsr
  • Valentin Deschaintre (Zazweda, Epyde) - Zone guardian Micro AI
  • vitiv - 2012 Google Code-in Students' Micro AI development
  • Vladimír Slávik - Miscellanous text formating and translation engine related help
  • Zas

Internationalization Managers

  • Cédric Duval - coder, internationalization manager
  • David Philippi (Torangan) - internationalization manager, wescamp
  • Mark Michelsen (skovbaer) - Slackware packager
  • Nils Kneuper (Ivanovic) - administrator, release manager, internationalization manager, OpenPandora packager, A Tale of Two Brothers, german translation
  • Susanna Björverud (sanna)

English strings edition

  • Matt Renfer (Des)

Afrikaans Translation

  • András Salamon (ott)
  • Erhard Eiselen
  • Len van Dalsen (Numbers13) - current maintainer
  • Nico Oliver (nicoza)
  • Renier Maritz

Arabic Translation

  • Amnay Mokhtari

Basque Translation

  • Alfredo Beaumont (ziberpunk)
  • Julen Landa (genars)
  • Mikel Olasagasti (Hey_neken)

Bulgarian Translation

  • Anton Tsigularov (Atilla)
  • Bono Nonchev
  • Denica Mincheva (Deni)
  • Georgi Dimitrov (oblak)
  • Nikolay Vladimirov (Turki)

Catalan Translation

  • Carles Company (brrr)
  • Dan Rosàs Garcia (focks)
  • Daniel López (Azazelo)
  • Joan Queralt
  • Jonatan Alamà (tin)
  • Jordà Polo (ettin)
  • Jose Gordillo (kilder)
  • J.R. Dolcet Castro (Malin Keshar)
  • Marc Orcau
  • Mark Recasens
  • Pau Rul·lan Ferragut
  • Roberto Garcia (Motxales)

Chinese Translation

  • AxalaraFlameheart (AxalaraFlame)
  • CloudiDust (CloudiDust) - current maintainer
  • cryaciccl
  • Dionysus
  • Huang Hongye (Dugucloud) - translation and image localization
  • Huang Huan
  • Huang Lechuan
  • leaf
  • Luojie-dune
  • MrKing - active
  • 网上佳公子
  • Owlet
  • pianton
  • SealMe
  • spider5
  • sylecn
  • Teamzhangmeng
  • wind - active
  • yym514
  • zen

Chinese (Taiwan) Translation

  • 楊綮銘
  • 李昆融
  • 李信融

Croatian Translation

  • Ivica Đurenec (charlieh65)
  • Nino Gunjača

Czech Translation

  • Alexander Slávik (Olin)
  • Anežka Bubeníčková (Bubu)
  • Čestmír Houska
  • David Nečas (Yeti)
  • David Novotný (Draqen)
  • Karel Doleček
  • Lukáš Faltýnek
  • Martin Šín
  • Mintaka
  • Oto Buchta (tapik)
  • Petr Kopač (Ferda)
  • Petr Kovár (Juans)
  • Rudolf Orság
  • Septim
  • Sofronius
  • Vít Komárek
  • Vít Krčál
  • Vladimír Slávik

Danish Translation

  • Anders K. Madsen (madsen)
  • Ask Hjorth Larsen
  • Bjarke Sørensen (basher)
  • Jesper Fuglsang Wolff (ulven)
  • Joe Hansen
  • Kenneth Nielsen
  • Mark Michelsen (skovbaer)
  • Mathias Bundgaard Svensson (freaken)
  • Ole Laursen

Dutch Translation

  • Alexander van Gessel (AI/AI0867) - Maintainer of the Dutch translation.
  • Arne Deprez
  • Bär Halberkamp (bumbadadabum)
  • Floris Kint (Grimling)
  • Foppe Benedictus
  • IJsbrand Oudshoorn
  • Joeri Melis
  • Jon Jacobs
  • Koen Douterloigne
  • Koen Vervloesem (koan)
  • Lala
  • Maarten Albrecht
  • Pieter Vermeylen (Onne)
  • Rico van Coevorden
  • Rob van der Vleugel
  • Roel Thijs (Roel)
  • Roger Koot
  • Thomas Hugo de Groot
  • Tobe Deprez

English (GB) Translation

English (Shaw) Translation

Esperanto Translation

  • Aleksej Korgenkov (Grimpanto)
  • Francesco Lorenzon (Likso)
  • Ľubo Fajth
  • Maarten Albrecht
  • Rastislav Šarišský (Asto)

Estonian Translation

  • Kaido Kikkas (UncleOwl)
  • Mart Tõnso

Filipino Translation

  • Joset Anthony Zamora (eradicus)
  • Karen Eve Eso (keeve)

Finnish Translation

  • Ankka
  • Jarkko Patteri (Jarkko)
  • Jussi Rautio (jgrr)
  • kko
  • Matias Parmala
  • Matias Pigg
  • Mikko Nikkilä (Miccoh)
  • Mikko Kraft (deserter)
  • Niklas Laxström (Nikerabbit)
  • paxed
  • Samu Voutilainen (Smar)
  • Santtu Pajukanta (Japsu)
  • Simo Sutela
  • Veikko Pukkila (swege)

French Translation

  • Antoine Garnier
  • Antoine Imboden
  • Aurélien Brevers (Breversa)
  • Aurélien Paulus
  • Arnaud Garoux (La vie en wose)
  • Benoit Astruc
  • Benoît Timbert (Noyga) - translation maintainer
  • Bruno Fève (PP)
  • Cédric Duval
  • Damian Gryski (dmg)
  • Damien Jacquot - lead translator
  • DaringTremayne
  • David Pradier
  • Éric Pierre (Gari)
  • Fabrice Boulakia
  • Florence Guettaa (inflow)
  • François Mariage (Paquito)
  • François Orieux
  • Geoffroy Douillié (gdou)
  • Gérard Bodin (Gnork)
  • Guillaume Delacourt
  • Guillaume Duwelz-Rebert
  • Guillaume Guigou
  • Guillaume Massart (Piou2fois)
  • Guillaume Melquiond (silene)
  • Guillaume Pascal
  • Jean Privat (Tout)
  • Jean-Louis Passerin (Zoltic)
  • Jean-Luc Menut
  • Jean-Luc Richard (Le Gnome)
  • Jean-Joseph Paget
  • Jehan Hysseo (Jey)
  • Jérémy Rosen (Boucman)
  • Julien Moncel
  • Julien Tailleur
  • Marc Scheffer
  • Mathieu Guilbaud
  • Mendes Oulamara
  • Michel Poléni (Thanatloc)
  • Nicolas Boudin (Blurgk)
  • Philippe Plantier (Ayin)
  • Philippe Rasquinet
  • Pierre Rudloff
  • Sébastien Raynaud (Galactic turkey)
  • Sylvain Jeanne
  • Thierry Bothorel
  • Solena Le Moigne
  • William Dupré
  • Yann Dirson

Friulian Translation

Galician Translation

German Translation

  • Alexander Laux
  • Andre Schmidt (schmidta)
  • Boris Stumm (quijote_)
  • Christoph Berg (chrber) - translation maintainer
  • Christoph Lange (madelgijs)
  • Drakefriend
  • Elias Pschernig (allefant)
  • Gerfried Fuchs (Rhonda)
  • Jan Greve (Jan)
  • Jan Heiner Laberenz (jan-heiner)
  • Kai Ensenbach (Pingu)
  • Marcel Miebach (retr0virus)
  • Mark de Wever (Mordante/SkeletonCrew)
  • Matthias Gianfelice (MatthiasG)
  • Nils Kneuper (Ivanovic)
  • Oliver Lange (Crommy)
  • Ronny Standtke
  • Ruben Philipp Wickenhäuser (The Very Uhu)
  • Stephan Grochtmann (Schattenstephan)
  • Tobias Schönau (SonIcco)
  • Uz-Valentin Friedrich
  • vonHalenbach

Greek Translation

  • Alexander Alexiou (Santi/fnaek)
  • Evangelos Papakirikou
  • Harry Kaimenas
  • Katerina Sykioti
  • Konstantinos Egarhos
  • Konstantinos Karasavvas
  • Mik2303
  • Nikos Astroylakis (Greek Dubbings Maker)
  • Nikos Papadopoulos (galicae)
  • Nikos the Great
  • Panagiotis Famelis (Kesnar)
  • Papadopoulos Themistoklis
  • Spiros, Giorgis

Hebrew Translation

  • Ariel Ben-Yehuda
  • Oron Peled
  • Ely Levy (Nakee)

Hungarian Translation

  • Barthalos Márton (Aldebaran Ghrelin)
  • Czakó Csaba (Horus)
  • Erdélyi Kristóf
  • Fábián Balázs (nermal93)
  • Hamar Krisztián
  • Kádár-Németh Krisztián (Rudanar Firmus)
  • Kékkői László (BlackEvil)
  • Kelemen Zoltán (kele)
  • Kovács Dániel (Consalamander)
  • Majsa Norbert (wias)
  • Máthé Katalin (katkadu)
  • Németh Tamás (nTOMasz)
  • Pintér Csaba (piere)
  • Salamon András (ott)
  • Soltész Adrián (majominia)
  • Széll Tamás (TomJoad)
  • Udvari Gábor (Udi)
  • Udvari Zsolt
  • Vasvári Péter (honorshark)

Icelandic Translation

  • Arngrímur Stefánsson
  • Gabríel A. Pétursson

Indonesian Translation

Irish Translation

  • Mountain_King - translation maintainer

Italian Translation

  • Alessandro Barbazza
  • Alessio D'Ascanio (otaku)
  • Americo Iacovizzi (DarkAmex)
  • Antonio Rosella
  • crys0000
  • Elvish_Hunter
  • Eugenio Favalli (ElvenProgrammer)
  • Federico Tomassetti
  • Filippo Abbruzzo (Gwain)
  • isazi
  • Luciano Montanaro (Luciano)
  • Michele Maresi (mich)
  • RokStar
  • Stefano Coccato (BioHazardX)

Japanese Translation

Korean Translation

  • mistzone - current maintainer

Latin Translation

  • Eric S. Raymond (ESR) - general semantician
  • Mark Polo (mpolo) - original maintainer
  • Michael Babich (Aethaeryn) - current maintainer
  • Steven Panek (Espreon)
  • Thomas Hockings (Deusite)

Latvian Translation

Lithuanian Translation

  • Andrius Štikonas
  • Deimantė Tankus (Diamond)
  • Jurgis Sūdžius (Dievas)
  • Lukas Gasiūnas (LucasLT)
  • Marius Tauba (morlock)
  • Raimundas Zabarauskas
  • Vytautas Šaltenis (rtfb)

Macedonian Translation

  • Dimitar Ilccov (Mythological)

Marathi Translation

Norwegian Translation

  • Asgeir Aakre (YbeRn00b)
  • Erik J. Mesoy (Circon)
  • Gaute Jao (Gauteamus)
  • Hallvard Norheim Bø (Lysander)
  • Håvard Korsvoll
  • Pål Inge Larsen (PsyBird)
  • Susanne Mesoy (Rarlgland)

Old English Translation

Polish Translation

  • Agata Chmiel
  • Arkadiusz Danilecki (szopen)
  • Bartek Waresiak (Dragonking)
  • Karol Nowak (grzywacz)
  • Magdalena Chmiel (Ryouko)
  • Marek Kalnik (wdev)
  • Michał Hartliński
  • Michał Jedynak (Artanis)
  • Michał Ligowski (misiorysio)
  • Paweł Albecki (gidgnulur)
  • Paweł Jackowski (fatality) - Current maintainer
  • Roman Polesek (rimskij)
  • Zbigniew Banach (vonBureck)

Portuguese Translation

  • Carlos Sousa
  • Luis Passos
  • Manuela Silva
  • trewe - Current maintainer

Portuguese (Brazil) Translation

  • Ambra Viviani Loos
  • Antonio Vildes Barbosa
  • Bruno Macabeus
  • Celso Goya
  • Claudio Terra
  • Claus Aranha
  • Di Teixeira (Moroder)
  • Diego Inácio Goergen
  • Fred Maranhão
  • Hugo Neiva de Melo
  • Michel Loos
  • Renato Cunha
  • Ricardo Sodré Andrade
  • Romero Gonçalves
  • Sérgio de Miranda Costa
  • Tiago Souza (Salvador)

Romanian Translation

  • Unknown

Russian Translation

  • Aleksandr Aleks
  • Alexandr Gridnev
  • Alexandr Menovchicov
  • Alexey Remizov
  • Alexey Zakharchenko
  • Andrey Tikhonov (tiandrey)
  • Anthony Kolesov
  • Azamat Hackimov (winterheart)
  • Danila Evstifeyev (MyOtheHedgeFox)
  • Denis Revin (Dut_Norshi)
  • Dmitry Brilev (dobryl)
  • Fardeil
  • Fedor Gavrilov (gallowzbird)
  • Fedor Khod'kov (teddy/fkhodkov)
  • Ilya Kaznacheev
  • Ilya Kotov
  • Ishayahu Lastov (Ishayahu)
  • Kirill Baranov
  • Mikhail Melnik (ZumZoom)
  • Nikita Ushkin
  • Roman Tuchin (Sankt)
  • Sergey Popov (loonycyborg)
  • Valentina Mukhamedzhanova (umirra)
  • Victor Sergienko (singalen)
  • Victor Zabavin
  • Vlad Glagolev
  • Yellow Horror

Scottish Gaelic Translation

Serbian Translation

Slovak Translation

  • Aceman
  • Ivan Kovacs
  • Ján Sučan (Bhujanga)
  • Marian Kluvanec
  • Martin Dzbor
  • Martin Plávala (Empy)
  • Stano Hoferek (Elven)
  • Viliam Bur

Slovenian Translation

  • Gregor Petrin
  • Jaka Kranjc (lynx)
  • Klemen Košir (nNa)
  • Matej Repinc

Spanish Translation

  • Alvin Eloy Luna Castro
  • Chucho Pulgoso
  • David Martínez Moreno
  • Diego Grande Rodríguez (Buhako)
  • Diego J.
  • Fernando Cerezal
  • Flamma
  • Francisco Muñoz (fmunoz)
  • Gabriel Rodríguez (Chewie)
  • Gustavo Gingins (gins)
  • Ignacio R. Morelle (shadowm)
  • Iván Herrero (navitux)
  • Javier C.H. (perseo)
  • Jose Gordillo (kilder)
  • Jose Manuel Gomez (joseg)
  • Josu Díaz de Arcaya
  • Masacroso
  • Martín R. Dapás
  • Pedro Llorens (PeterPorty)
  • Roberto Romero (sildur)
  • Sergi March (sergi34)
  • Steven Panek (Espreon)
  • Víctor M. Estrada (Aelonin/Darkmage)
  • Xavier Novella Sinde (XavierNovella)

Swedish Translation

  • Alexander Kjäll (capitol)
  • Andreas Tyrberg
  • Åse Petersson (tintin)
  • Elias Sevelin (aXidal)
  • Gustav Tiger
  • Hugo Gerlach (Entrimo)
  • Leo Danielson (Lugo Moll)
  • Niklas Bolmdahl
  • Stefan Bergström (tephlon)
  • Susanna Björverud (sanna)
  • Ulrika Uddeborg
  • wint3r

Turkish Translation

  • Enes Akın (yekialem)
  • İhsan Akın
  • Kosif
  • Nilgün Belma Bugüner
  • Pınar Yanardağ (moonquelle)
  • Selim Farsakoğlu

Ukrainian Translation

Valencian (southern Catalan) Translation

  • Bernardo Arlandis
  • Robert Millan
  • Tomás Roig

Vietnamese Translation

  • Huynh Yen Loc
  • Le Ngoc Nguyen Chinh
  • Pham Hoang Duy
  • Pham Thanh Nam
  • Pham Thi Yen

RACV’s Translation

  • Mario Rodríguez (Mavorte)

Bots

  • CIA
  • irker
  • janebot
  • shikadibot
  • wesbot

The Hammer of Thursagan

Author

  • Eric S. Raymond (esr)

Special Guest Designer

  • Taurus

Art

  • Kim Holm (DUHH)
  • Phil Barber (thespaceinvader)

Brainstorming, playtesting, and spousal support

  • Cathy O. Raymond

Two Brothers

Campaign Design

  • Eric J. Mesoy (Circon)
  • Nils Kneuper (Ivanovic)

Prose and Story Edits

  • Eric S. Raymond (esr)
  • A-Red

Campaign Maintenance

  • Nils Kneuper (Ivanovic)

Artwork and Graphics Design

  • Arkadiusz Danileki (szopen)
  • Kathrin Polikeit (Kitty) - current portraits
  • MadMax
  • Stefan

Miscellaneous

  • Bartek Waresiak (Dragonking)
  • Christoph Berg (chrber)
  • Daravel
  • Jozrael
  • And special thanks to everyone else who I forgot to mention.

Heir To The Throne

Campaign Design

  • David White (Sirp)

Campaign Maintenance

  • Dimitar Ilccov (Mythological)
  • Lari Nieminen (zookeeper) - current maintainer
  • Scott Klempner

Artwork and Graphics Design

  • Francisco Muñoz (fmunoz)
  • Neoriceisgood
  • Richard Kettering (Jetrel)

Miscellaneous

  • Patrick Parker (Sapient) - WML assistance

Northern Rebirth

Campaign Design

  • Taurus

Artwork and Graphics Design

  • Battlesquid
  • Nicholas Kerpan (Thrawn)
  • Richard Kettering (Jetrel)
  • Xandar86

Prose, Grammatical and WML Assistance

  • Eric S. Raymond (ESR)

Code and Translation Assistance

  • David Philippi (Torangan)
  • Scott Klempner

Legend of Wesmere

Creator and Lead Designer

Campaign Maintenance

  • Fabi/Fendrin - Current maintainer
  • Spiros, George and Alexander Alexiou (Santi/fnaek)

Prose-doctoring and adaptation for mainline

  • Eric S. Raymond (esr)
  • Fabi/Fendrin - Major WML rewrite for mainline

WML Assistance

  • Alexander van Gessel (AI/AI0867) - bugfixing and general WML cleanups
  • Ignacio R. Morelle (shadowmaster) - for A LOT of help with WML and interesting campaign suggestions
  • Lari Nieminen (zookeeper) - for A LOT of help with WML

Artificial Intelligence

  • Yurii Chernyi (crab) - coding of the new ai and help with corresponding redesigns

Graphics

  • Bora Orcal (bera) - goblin horn rouser
  • Kathrin Polikeit (Kitty) - who did a great job with portraits and other graphics

-the main reason for having a polished campaign

  • Steven Panek (Espreon) - map artist

Additional thanks to

  • Scott - for help with WML, especially the use of store/unstore
  • WhiteWizard - Initial porting to 1.2
  • Disto - for elvish units
  • RedLTeut - for great improvements to the initial invisible elvish units
  • Dacyn - who was of great help in the beginning of this project
  • Big Bad Joe
  • breversa
  • Invisible Philosopher
  • js138
  • l'ultimo cruco
  • Mad Max
  • Rhuvaen
  • SelfishWeirdo
  • Scott
  • Sly
  • Teldar
  • Turin
  • And the rest of the Wesnoth community for feedback,

criticism, help with WML code and graphics.

Sceptre of Fire

Campaign Design

  • Joseph Simmons (turin)

Campaign Maintenance

  • Lari Nieminen (zookeeper) - current maintainer

WML Assistance

  • David Simmons (Dacyn)
  • Eli Dupree (Elvish Pillager)
  • Lari Nieminen (zookeeper)
  • MadMax

Artwork and Graphics Design

  • Asereje
  • Blarumyrran - the new Dwarvish Miner sprite
  • Emilien Rotival (LordBob) - new portraits
  • James Woo (Pickslide) - old portraits
  • John-Robert Funck (XJaPaN)
  • Peter Geinitz (Wayfarer)
  • Pixelmind - Khrakrahs portrait
  • Richard Kettering (Jetrel)
  • RusHHouR - gold and coal piles

Delfadors Memoirs

Creator and Original Designer

  • Josh Parsons - Original designer, responsible for first scenarios 2-10; maintained it up to 0.5.2

Co-Authors

  • Oto 'tapik' Buchta - First scenario, various improvements
  • Spiros Alexiou (Santi/fnaek) - Scenarios 12 and following.
  • Eric S. Raymond (ESR) - Prose- and script-doctoring, Wesnoth continuity fixes.

WML Programming and Assistance

  • Fabi - WML bug fixing and polishing.
  • Eric S. Raymond (ESR) - Side-mutation and recall-list handling.
  • Ignacio R. Morelle (shadowmaster) - WML help

Graphics

  • Kathrin Polikeit (Kitty)

Additional thanks to

  • Arkadiusz D. Danilecki - Inspiration and borrowings from his 'A New Order'

Dead Water

Campaign design and programming

  • Dan Gerhards (beetlenaut)

Script-doctoring and cleanup for mainline

  • Eric S. Raymond (ESR)

Artwork

  • Kathrin Polikeit (Kitty) - Portraits for brawler, Kai Krellis, Gwabbo, and Caladon
  • Justin Nichols (JustinOperable) - Portrait for Cylanna
  • Zerovirus - Kai Krellis sprites
  • Francisco Muñoz (fmunoz) - Attack icons

The South Guard

Campaign Design

  • William Carey (aelius)

Campaign Maintenance

  • Lari Nieminen (zookeeper) - current maintainer
  • Eric S. Raymond (ESR)
  • Wintermute

Artwork and Graphics Design

  • J.W. Bjerk (eleazar)
  • Kathrin Polikeit (Kitty) - portraits
  • Lari Nieminen (zookeeper)
  • Scavenger - new story images and Mal M'Brin portrait
  • rhyging5
  • Shadow
  • William Carey (aelius)

Under the Burning Suns

Campaign Design

  • Asa Swain
  • Piotr Cychowski (Mist/cycholka)

Campaign Maintenance

  • Ignacio R. Morelle (shadowmaster)
  • Jan Rietema (Rhuvaen)
  • Lari Nieminen (zookeeper)
  • Piotr Cychowski (Mist/cycholka)
  • Simon Forsyth (Alarantalara)
  • Steven Panek (Espreon)

Artwork and Graphics Design

  • Dan Gerhards (beetlenaut) - new Flesh Golem sprites
  • Hogne Haskjold (Frame)
  • Ignacio R. Morelle (shadowmaster)
  • J.W. Bjerk (Eleazar)
  • James Woo (Pickslide)
  • Javier Hoyos (Vendanna)
  • Marcus Rosén (sleepwalker) - Dark Assassin sprite and animations
  • Mark Goodenough (Ranger M)
  • Mikolaj Machowski (Emdot)
  • Murray Cook (Zhukov)
  • Peter Geinitz (Shadow)
  • Richard Kettering (Jetrel)
  • Sangel
  • Samuel Wilson (megane)
  • Scott Klempner

Miscellaneous

  • Fabian Müller (Fabi/Fendrin)
  • Mark Polo
  • Matthias Schoeck (mattsc) - Messenger AI
  • Isaac
  • Ringcaat (Thorin N. Tatge)
  • And special thanks to everyone else who I forgot to mention.

The Rise Of Wesnoth

Campaign Design

  • James Spencer (Shade)

Campaign Maintenance

  • Dimitar Ilccov (Mythological)
  • Lari Nieminen (zookeeper) - current maintainer
  • Scott Klempner

Artwork and Graphics Design

  • Blarumyrran - the new Vampire Lady sprite
  • J.W. Bjerk (eleazar)
  • Lari Nieminen (zookeeper)
  • Emilien Rotival (LordBob) - new portraits
  • Michael Gil de Muro (grp21) - old portraits
  • pixelmind - Shek'kahan portrait

WML Contributors

  • Ignacio R. Morelle (shadowmaster)
  • Lari Nieminen (zookeeper)

An Orcish Incursion

Campaign Design

  • Josh Parsons

Adaptation for mainline

  • Eric S. Raymond

Post 1.4 story and gameplay improvements

  • Piotr Cychowski (cycholka)

Artwork and Graphics Design

  • Kathrin Polikeit (Kitty) - portraits

Editing, proofreading and gameplay testing

  • Charlie Roselius (Jozrael)
  • Eric S. Raymond
  • vicza

Eastern Invasion

Campaign Design

  • Joseph Simmons (turin)

Campaign Maintenance

  • Dimitar Ilccov (Mythological)
  • Lari Nieminen (zookeeper) - current maintainer

Campaign Epilogue and Continuity

  • Eric S. Raymond (ESR)

Prose and Story Edits

  • Loci

Artwork and Graphics Design

  • Aaron Redfern (A-Red) - New Owaec sprites
  • Emilien Rotival (LordBob) - new portraits
  • James Woo (Pickslide) - old portraits
  • Neoriceisgood

Descent Into Darkness

Campaign Design

  • esci

Campaign Maintenance

  • Lari Nieminen (zookeeper) - current maintainer
  • Thomas Baumhauer (Baufo)

Artwork and Graphics Design

  • Blarumyrran - story images
  • Emilien Rotival (LordBob) - current portraits
  • theycallmerooster - old portraits

Son Of The Black Eye

Campaign Design

  • Benjamin Drieu (Benj) - conception and original design
  • Taurus - completion

Campaign Maintenance

  • Lari Nieminen (zookeeper) - current maintainer
  • Taurus

Prose, Grammatical and WML Assistance

  • Eric S. Raymond (ESR)

Artwork and Graphics

  • Christian Sirviö (Girgistian) - portraits (sketches)
  • Phil Barber (thespaceinvader) - portraits (coloring)

Liberty

Campaign Design

  • Scott Klempner

Prose-doctoring and preparation for mainline

  • Eric S. Raymond (ESR)

Campaign Maintenance

  • Eric S. Raymond (ESR) - current maintainer
  • Lari Nieminen (zookeeper) - current maintainer

Artwork and Graphics Design

  • Brendan Sellner
  • Kathrin Polikeit (Kitty) - portraits
  • Shadow
  • Blarumyrran - story images
This page was last modified on 15 November 2014, at 22:32.